Boyhood And Birdman Win Big With D.C. Critics


Boyhood And Birdman Win Big With D.C. Critics

This morning, the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association announced their annual awards, naming Richard Linklater’s Boyhood the best film of 2014, continuing its dominance in awards season thus far. The film also received Best Director (Linklater), Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette), and Best Youth Performance (Ellar Coltrane).

However, while Boyhood did take the top two awards, it was Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu’s masterpiece Birdman that snagged the most wins, taking Best Actor (Michael Keaton), Best Original Screenplay, Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography and Best Editing. This is not entirely surprising though as Birdman had a whopping 11 nominations (which is every category it was eligible for) versus Boyhood‘s 8. At least we’re finally seeing a little competition brewing.

Looking over the rest of the winner’s, there’s nothing here that was totally unexpected, though it is worth noting that Gone Girl has taken its first screenplay award of the year, an award that many feel it has a good shot at come Oscar time despite being up against other very well-received films like The Imitation Game and The Theory of Everything.

As I noted yesterday, this is a big week for awards news, with the Screen Actors Guild announcing their nominees on Wednesday morning and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (the group behind the Golden Globes) doing likewise on Thursday morning, so be sure to check back in to see who makes the cut.

For now, please see below for a list of today’s winners:

Best Film:

Best Director:
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Actor:
Michael Keaton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

Best Actress:
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Best Supporting Actor:
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Youth Performance:
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Best Original Screenplay:
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

Best Animated Feature:
The LEGO Movie

Best Documentary:
Life Itself

Best Foreign Language Film:
Force Majeure

Best Art Direction:
Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decorator: Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

Best Editing:
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, ACE (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

Best Original Score:
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier

comments powered by Disqus
All Posts
Loading more posts...