Nominations Announced For 2015 BAFTA Awards

By

Nominations Announced For 2015 BAFTA Awards

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has just finished announcing their nominations for best achievement in film for 2014, with Wes Anderson’s quirky comedy The Grand Budapest Hotel leading the pack with 11 nominations. Not far behind are Birdman and The Theory of Everything with ten nods apiece. All three films have earned nods in many of the same top categories, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and in their respective Best Screenplay categories.

Some may find it surprising that the most lauded film of the year, Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, only made a showing with five nominations, but they were all in top categories (Film, Director, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, and Original Screenplay). However, it is a little shocking that no nod for editing was included (and that’s with six nominees already in the category due to a tie), as this is usually considered a key nomination for a Best Picture/Film winner to have. Could it be a sign that the film doesn’t have as much support as it’s had here in the States?

What I found most surprising here was Paddington receiving nominations for Outstanding British Film and Best Adapted Screenplay. Granted, I haven’t seen it yet, but it is rather interesting to see a film about a talking bear beat out some of the other highly-favored contenders.

It’ll be fascinating to see if the love for Boyhood spills over across the pond, especially with the film only getting half the number of nominations compared to the other top films. My guess is that Outstanding British Film will go to either The Theory of Everything or The Imitation Game (which earned nine nominations this morning), while the battle for Best Film will be between Boyhood, Birdman, and Budapest. Yes, it will probably be Boyhood and Linklater who emerge victorious, but you never know…

The winners will be announced on February 8th, so be sure to join us to see who takes home top honors. For now, please find a complete listing of this morning’s nominations below.

BEST FILM

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
  • THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • ’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
  • THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
  • PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
  • GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
  • HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
  • PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
  • STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
  • LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
  • THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
  • TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
  • TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
  • 20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
  • CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM

  • BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
  • THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
  • THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
  • GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
  • THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
  • MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
  • RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
  • FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
  • JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
  • REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
  • ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • EDWARD NORTON Birdman
  • ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
  • J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash
  • MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
  • STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • EMMA STONE Birdman
  • IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
  • RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
  • INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
  • IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations

  • BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
  • THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
    NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
  • WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
  • THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
  • MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
  • MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • GUGU MBATHA-RAW
  • JACK O’CONNELL
  • MARGOT ROBBIE
  • MILES TELLER
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY
All Posts
Loading more posts...