The Winners Of The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

By

The Winners Of The 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards

The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards have just concluded and there’s really only one thing to say about it: it was a rather dull and predictable night, with Spotlight taking Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Acting Ensemble exactly as expected. However, it was also a rather peculiar night because it seems like they enjoyed George Miller’s Mad Max: Fury Road much, much more, giving the film nine awards out of its 13 nominations, including Best Director, Best Editing, Best Production Design, and Best Action Film.

It was a night of highs and lows that included Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) and Brie Larson (Room) winning Best Actor and Best Actress for their brilliant performances, while Sylvester Stallone took yet another award away from far more deserving nominees like Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy, and Michael Shannon.

Speaking of lows, the Broadcast Film Critics Association (the group responsible for these awards) also managed to choose the weakest Original Screenplay of their nominations (Spotlight) and very nearly did the same with their choice for Adapted Screenplay (The Big Short).

It was definitely good to see some deserving winners in there, including Emmanuel Lubezki taking another Best Cinematography award for his amazing work on The Revenant and Inside Out winning Best Animated Feature, but moments like these were spread out in a show that was overstuffed with the completely unnecessary addition of the TV awards, meaning that most of the awards had to be announced before the show or right before the commercial breaks.

This was on top of having to suffer through other questionable choices like yet another awful, unfunny host (T.J. Miller) and seeing Amy Schumer receive an MVP award (apparently everyone else has already won one, so they’ve reached the bottom of the list).

Overall, it wasn’t a particularly great evening, but these are just the critics, and they’ve all had their say now. From here on out, it’s just the industry awards that remain which could (and will hopefully) give us a different result for certain categories.

Coming up this Saturday evening are the much-anticipated Producers Guild awards, where we’ll find out once and for all which film is in the lead for Best Picture, so be sure to join us then for another live-blogging of the winners.

Until then, please see below for a complete list of tonight’s winners in film and television:

Best Picture: Spotlight
Best Director: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Best Actress: Brie Larson, Room
Best Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Best Acting Ensemble: Spotlight
Best Original Screenplay: Spotlight
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Big Short
Best Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Best Production Design: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Costume Design: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Hair & Makeup: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Visual Effects: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Score: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Best Song: “See You Again,” Furious 7
Best Animated Feature: Inside Out
Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul
Best Documentary Feature: Amy
Best Young Actor/Actress: Jacob Tremblay, Room
Best Action Movie: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Actor in an Action Movie: Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road
Bets Actress in an Action Movie: Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Comedy: The Big Short
Best Actor in a Comedy: Christian Bale, The Big Short
Best Actress in a Comedy: Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Ex Machina

Best Drama Series: Mr. Robot
Best Comedy Series: Master of None
Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Fargo
Best Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek,  Mr. Robot
Best Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon, The Leftovers
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Constance Zimmer, UnREAL
Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series: Margot Martindale, The Good Wife
Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series: Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder
Best Actor in a Made for Television Movie or Limited Series: Idris Elba, Luther
Best Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Limited Series: Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Best Supporting Actor in a Made for Television Movie or Limited Series: Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Best Supporting Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Limited Series: Jean Smart, Fargo
Best Animation Series: Bojack Horseman
Best Talk Show: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Reality Show – Competition: The Voice
Best Structured Reality Show: Shark Tank
Best Unstructured Reality Show: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Best Reality Show Host: James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio