The winners of the 94th annual Academy Awards

Photo Credit: ABC Studios Remix By Keane Eacobellis

This year’s Academy Awards feature a slate of nominees from Best Picture to Best Makeup & Hairstyling that are all pretty different. Trom a dystopian quest through the desert to a Japanese adaptation of a Haruki Murakami short story a Chekov play to the first film with an all deaf cast to compete in the night’s big categories.

Dune got to a great start, taking home several of the night’s first awards, including Hans Zimmer, who takes home his first Academy Award since the composer won for The Lion King in 2005.

Here are this year’s winners:

Best Picture

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Actor

  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Darius Scott (King Richard)
  • “Dos Oruguitas” — Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
  • “Down to Joy” — Van Morrison (Belfast)
  • “No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die)
  • “Somehow You Do” — Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Power of the Dog

Best Original Screenplay

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Worst Person in the World

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
  • Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
  • Dune (Jacqueline West)
  • Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
  • West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

Best International Feature

  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • JK Simmons – Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Animated Feature

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Cinematography

  • Dune (Greig Fraser)
  • Nightmare Alley (Dan Lausten)
  • The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune
  • Free Guy
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • No Time to Die
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
  • Judi Dench (Belfast)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Production Design

  • Dune (Zsuzsanna Sipos & Patrice Vermette)
  • Nightmare Alley (Tamara Deverell & Shane Vieau)
  • The Power of the Dog (Grant Major & Amber Richards)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Stefan Dechant & Nancy Haigh)
  • West Side Story (Rena DeAngelo & Adam Stockhausen)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • House of Gucci
  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Dune

Best Live Action Short

  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold

Best Animated Short

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin
  • The Windshield Wiper

Best Documentary Short

  • Audible
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball
  • Three Songs for Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies

Best Film Editing

  • Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
  • Dune (Joe Walker)
  • King Richard (Pamela Martin)
  • The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
  • Tick, Tick… Boom! (Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum)

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Encanto
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)