65th Cannes Film Festival Line Up

By

65th Cannes Film Festival Line Up

The official line up for the 65th annual Cannes Film Festival has been released today. The Cannes Film Festival is the world’s biggest film festival and this year will be pretty special as there are some massive films in contention for the coveted Palme d’Or.

As many people expected, films like David Cronenberg‘s Cosmopolis, Michael Haneke‘s Amour, Jacques Auidard‘s Rust And Bone and Walter SallasOn The Road will be in the running. Somewhat surprising was that  Terrence Malick‘s Untitled Love Story was left off the list, which most expected to see show up at the festival.

Other notable films that made the cut are John Hillcoat‘s Lawless, Andrew Dominik‘s Kill Them Softly and Jeff Nichol‘s Mud.

The 65th Cannes Film Festival runs from the 16th to 27th of May, 2012. Check out the full list of competitors below.

OPENING FILM
  • Moonrise Kingdom (dir. Wes Anderson) [In Competition]
CLOSING FILM
  • Therese Desqueyroux (dir. Claude Miller) [Out of Competition]
IN COMPETITION
  • Rust and Bone (dir. Jacques Audiard)
  • Holy Motors (dir. Leos Carax)
  • Cosmopolis (dir. David Cronenberg)
  • The Paperboy (dir. Lee Daniels)
  • Killing Them Softly (dir. Andrew Dominik)
  • Reality (dir. Matteo Garrone)
  • Love (Amour) (dir. Michael Haneke)
  • Lawless (dir. John Hillcoat)
  • In Another Country (Da-Reun Na-Ra-E-Suh) (dir. Sangsoo Hong)
  • Taste of Money (dir. Sangsoo Im)
  • Like Someone In Love (dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
  • The Angels’ Share (dir. Ken Loach)
  • Beyond the Hills (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
  • After the Battle (Baad el Mawkeaa) (dir. Yousry Nasrallah)
  • Mud (dir. Jeff Nichols)
  • You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet (Vous n’avez encore rien vu) (dir. Alain Resnais)
  • Post Tenebras Lux (dir. Carlos Reygadas)
  • On the Road (dir. Walter Salles)
  • Paradise: Love (Paradies: Liebe) (dir. Ulrich Seidl)
  • The Hunt (Jagten) (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)
  • Im Nebel (Dans la Brume) (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
UN CERTAIN REGARD
  • Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia)
  • La Playa (dir. Juan Andres Arango)
  • God’s Horses (Les Chevaus de Dieu) (dir. Nabil Ayouch)
  • Trois Mondes (dir. Catherine Corsini)
  • Antiviral (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
  • 7 Days in Havana (7 Dias en la Habana) (dir. Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero)
  • Le Grand Soir (dir. Benoit DELEPINE and Gustave Kervern)
  • Laurence Anyways (dir. Xavier Dolan)
  • Despues de Lucia (dir. Michel Franco)
  • Aimer a Perdre la Raison (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
  • Mystery (dir. Lou Ye)
  • Student (dir. Darezhan Omirbayev)
  • The Pirogue (La Pirogue) (dir. Moussa Toure)
  • White Elephant (Elefante Blanco) (dir. Pablo Trapero)
  • Confession of a Child of the Century (dir. Sylvie Verheyde)
  • 11.25 the Day He Chose His Own Fate (dir. Koji Wakamatsu)
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (dir. Benh Zeitlin)
OUT OF COMPETITION
  • Me and You (Io e Te) (dir. Bernardo Bertolucci)
  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (dir. Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath)
  • Hemingway and Gellhorn (dir. Philip Kaufman)
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
  • Dario Argento’s Dracula 3-D (dir. Dario Argento)
  • Ai Io Makoto (dir. Takashi Miike)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
  • Polluting Paradise (Der mull im garten Eden) (dir. Faith Akin)
  • Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (dir. Laurent Bouzereau)
  • The Central Park Five (dir. Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon)
  • Les Invisibles (dir. Sebastien Lifshitz)
  • Journal de France (dir. Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon)
  • A Musica Segundo Tom Jobim (dir. Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
  • Villegas (dir. Gonzalo Tobal)
  • Mekong Hotel (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
65th Anniversary
  • Une Journee Particuliere (dir. Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure)
Short Films
  • Mi Santa Mirada (dir. Alvaro Aponte-Centeno – Puerto Rico
  • Gasp (Souffle) (dir. Eicke Bettinga – Germany
  • Ce Chemin Devant Moi (dir. Mohamed Bourokba a.k.a. Hame) – France
  • Waiting For P.O. Box (Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal) (dir. Bassam Chekhes) – Syria
  • The Chair (dir. Grainger David) – US
  • Night Shift (dir. Zia Mandivwalla) – New Zealand
  • Chef De Meute (dir. Chloe Robichaud) – Canada
  • Yardbird (dir. Michael Spiccia) – Australia
  • Cockaigne (dir. Emilie Verhamme) – Belgium
  • Silent (Sessiz-Be Deng) (dir. L Rezan Yesilbas) – Turkey
The Cinefondation Selection
  • Behind Me Olive Trees (Derriere Moi Les Oliviers) (dir. Pascale Abou Jamra) – ALBA, Lebanon
  • The Barber (Riyoushi) (dir. Shoichi Akino) – Tokyo University of The Arts, Japan
  • The Raptures (Les Ravissements) (dir. Arthur Cahn) – La Femis, France
  • Slug Invasion (dir. Morten Helgeland) – The Animation Workshop, Denmark
  • Tambylles (dir. Michal Hogenauer) – FAMU, Czech Republic
  • Matteus (dir. Leni Huyghe) – Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
  • The Camp in Razoare (dir. Cristi Iftime) – UNATC, Romania
  • The Road To (Doroga Na) (dir. Taisia Igumentseva) – VGIK, Russia
  • Land (Terra) (dir. Piero Messina) – CSC, Italy
  • The Hosts (Los Anfitriones) (dir. MIguel Angel Moulet) – EICTV, Cuba
  • The Ballad of Finn + Yeti (dir. Meryl O’Connor) – UCLA, US
  • Head Over Heels (dir. Timothy Reckart) – NFTS, UK
  • Abigail (dir. Matthew James Reilly) – NYU, US
  • Dog Leash (Resen) (dir. Eti Tsicko) – TAU, Israel
  • Could See A Puma (Pude Ver Un Puma) (dir. Eduardo Williams) – UCINE, Argentina
All Posts
Loading more posts...