Awards Season Continues With Visual Effects, Sound Mixing And Makeup Nominations

By

Gravity Bullock and Clooney working together 540x360 Awards Season Continues With Visual Effects, Sound Mixing And Makeup Nominations

Today was a busy day for some of the smaller guilds with the Visual Effects Society, the Cinema Audio Society, and the Makeup and Hairstylists Guilds all announcing their nominations for 2013.

First, we have the VES, whose main category to look at is “Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture,” where we find Gravity and four other nominees that are just going to have to be happy with the fact that they got nominated. This is perhaps the easiest category to call in the entirety of awards season, and I don’t mean just here, but for the Oscar as well (Last year’s winner, Life of Pi, easily took this category before going on to claim the Oscar). It’s true that films like The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug and Star Trek Into Darkness had outstanding effects as well, but nothing even came close to the amazing, jaw-dropping visual effects used in Alfonso Cuaron’s masterpiece.

Next up we have the CAS, whose main category to keep an eye on is Best Sound Mixing for a Live Action Motion Picture. The nominees here are Captain Phillips, Gravity, Inside Llewyn Davis, Iron Man 3, and Lone Survivor. Again, Gravity is far and away the favorite to take the category (in addition to the Oscar) for its outstanding mixture of sounds in space. Last year’s winner, Les Miserables, won for its incredible mixing of live singing with the rest of the film and subsequently won the Oscar as well.

Finally, we have the nominations for Makeup and Hairstyling, which are spread over so many categories that it’s hard to tell what to focus on. However, we already have the shortlist of nominees to help us narrow it down (all eight finalists are spread over three of these categories). After such films as The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Star Trek Into Darkness, The Butler and 12 Years a Slave were all shockingly left off the list, the focus primarily fell on American Hustle, which we find in the Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling. This is another Oscar that Les Miserables took last year, so it’s quite conceivable that American Hustle could prevail. Then again, it could be another one that The Great Gatsby takes, along with Production Design and Costumes.

The VES announces its winners on Feb. 12th, the CAS on Feb. 22nd, and the Makeup and Hairstylists Guild on Feb. 15th, so in just a matter of weeks, we’ll have a better grasp of where these categories stand in regards to the Oscars.

Check out the complete list of nominees below and let us know what you think in the comments!

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
“Gravity”: 
Tim WebberNikki PennyChris LawrenceRichard Mcbride
“Iron Man 3”: 
Christopher TownsendMark SoperGuy WilliamsBryan Grill
“Pacific Rim”:
 John KnollSusan GreenhowChris RaimoHal Hickel
“Star Trek: Into Darkness”:
 Roger GuyettLuke O’ByrneRon AmesBen Grossman
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, David Clayton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
“Rush”:
 Jody Johnson, Moriah Etherington-Sparks, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau
“The Great Gatsby”: Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Joyce Cox
“The Lone Ranger”: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Shari Hanson, Kevin Martel
“The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”: Guillaume Rocheron, Kurt Williams, Monette Dubin, Ivan Moran
“The Wolf of Wall Street”: Robert Legato, Mark Russell, Joseph Farrell, Lisa Spence
“White House Down”:  Marc Weigert, Volker Engel, Julia Frey, Ollie Rankin

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2”:
 Peter Nash, Michael Ford, Chris Juen, Mandy Tankenson
“Despicable Me 2”: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
“Frozen”: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho, Lino Di Salvo
“Monsters University”: Kori Rae, Sanjay Bakshi, Jon Reisch, Scott Clark
“The Croods”: Jane Hartwell, Chris Sanders, Kirk Demicco, Markus Manninen

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
“Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.” – Pilot: 
Mark KolpackSabrina ArnoldDavid AltenauH Haden Hammond
“Almost Human”: Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Michael Cliett, David Beedon
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Blood & Chrome”:  Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Derek Ledbetter, Heather Mcauliff
“Game of Thrones” – “Valar Dohaeris”:  Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Jörn Großhans, Sven Martin
“Inseparable” – “Chernobyl”: Egor Olesov, Egor Borschevsky, Dmitry Ovcharenko, Mykhailo Datsyk

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
“Banshee” – Pilot:
 Armen Kevorkian, Mark Skowronski, Jeremy Jozwik, Ricardo Ramirez
“Da Vinci’s Demons” – “The Lovers”: Kevin Blank, Simon Frame, Ante Dekovic, Oliver Arnold
“Hawaii 5-0” – “Ho’onani Makuakane“: Armen Kevorkian, Alexander Soltes, Jane Sharvina, Andranik Taranyan
“Mob City” – “A Guy Walks in to A Bar”: Jason Sperling, Michael Morreale, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
“Moonfleet” – “Episode 2”: Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, John O’Connell, Joe Courtis
“The Borgias” – “Relics”: Wojciech Zielinski, Neishaw Ali, Bill Halliday, Jp Giamos

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
“Call of Duty” – “Ghosts”:
 Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, David Johnson, Alessandro Nardini
“Crysis 3”: Magnus Larbrant, Tiago Sousa, Steven Bender, Cevat Yerli
“Killzone Shadow Fall”: Marijn Giesbertz, Jan-Bart Van Beek, Angie Smets
“NBA 2K14”: Heather Marshall, Joseph Clark, Jeff Thomas, Anton Dawson
Ryse: Son of Rome”: Cevat Yerli, Peter Gornstein, Chris Evans, Brian Chambers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
“Call of Duty: Epic Night Out”:
 Leighton Greer, Robert Sethi, Felix Urquiza, Chris Knight
“Galaxy Chauffeur”: Helen Hughes, Simon French, William Bartlett, Stephen Cullingford
“Liberty Group Limited: Answer”: James Atkinson, Rachel Mariscal, Scott Meadows, David Liu
“PETA: 98% Human”: Angus KnealeVince BaertsoenColin BlaneyKyle Cody
“Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day”: Charlotte Arnold, Joji Tsuruga, Gavin Wellsman, Olivier Mitonneau

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
“Hayden Planetarium’s Dark Universe”:
 Vivian Trakinski, Jon Parker, Carter Emmart, Andreas Wetteborn
“Mysteries of the Unseen World”: Sean Phillips, Andy Yamada, Fred Pienkos, Matthew Sugars
“Mystic Manor”: Tim Landry, John Guerra, Mark Schirmer, Ken Horii
“Space Shuttle Atlantis”: Daren Ulmer, John Gross, Cedar Connor, Christian Bloch
“SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!”: Kate Crandall, Brent Young, Michael “Oz” Smith, Andrei Brovcenco

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“Gravity” – Ryan: 
Max SolomonMathieu VigMichael BrunetDavid Shirk
“Oz the Great and Powerful” – China Girl: Troy SalibaIn-Ah RoedigerCarolyn ValeKevin Souls
“Pacific Rim” – 
Kaiju – Leatherback: Jakub PisteckyFrank GravattCyrus JamChris Havreberg
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Smaug
: Eric ReynoldsDavid ClaytonMyriam Catrin,Guillaume Francois

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Epic” – Bomba
: Thom Roberts, Haven Gordon Cousins, Tim Bower, Daniel Lima
“Epic” – Mary Katherine: Jeff Gabor, Dylan C. Maxwell, Sang Jun Lee, Chris Pagoria
“Frozen” – Bringing the Snow Queen to Life: Alexander Alvarado, Joy Johnson, Chad Stubblefield, Wayne Unten
“The Croods” – Eep: Line Andersen, Won Young Byun, Koji Morihiro, Chris De St. Jeor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
“Game of Thrones” – Raising the Dragons
: Philip Meyer, Ingo Schachner, Travis Nobles, Florian Friedmann
“PETA — 98% Human”: Vince Baertsoen, Alex Allain, Henning Koczy
“Smithwick’s” – Squirrel: Tom Bussell, Jorge Montiel, Tom Raynor, Leonardo Costa
“Three, The Pony”: Carsten Keller, Jake Mengers, Tim Van Hussen
“Toy Story of Terror”: Paul Aichele, Kiki Mei Kee Poh, Andrew Coats

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“Elysium” – Torus: 
Votch LeviJoshua OngBarry Poon
“Gravity” – Interior
: Harry BardakNathan WalsterJonathan FawknerClaire Michaud
“Gravity” – Exterior
: Paul BeilbyKyle MccullochStuart PennIan Comley
“Iron Man 3” – Shipyard
: John Stevenson-GalvinGreg NotzelmanPaul HarrisJustin Stockton
“Pacific Rim” – Virtual Hong Kong: Johan Thorngren, Jeremy Bloch, David Meny, Polly Ing

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Epic” – Pod Patch
: Aaron Ross, Travis Price, Jake Panian, Antelmo Villarreal
“Frozen” – Elsa’s Ice Palace: Virgilio John Aquino, Alessandro Jacomini, Lance Summers, David Womersley
“Monsters University” – Campus: Robert Kondo, Eric Andraos, Dale Ruffolo, Peter Sumanaseni
“The Croods” – The Maze: Jonathan Harman, Violette Sacre-Shaik, Benjamin Venancie, Philippe Brochu

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
“Game of Thrones” – The Climb
: Patrick ZentisMayur PatelNitin SinghTim Alexander
“Hell On Wheels” – “Big Bad Wolf”: Steve Meyer, Matt Von Brock, Mitch Gates, Antonio Chang
“Inseparable” – “Chernobyl”: Dmitry Ovcharenko, Igor Chopenko, Dmitry Eremenko, Andrey Bogdanov
Liberty Group Limited — “Answer”: Greg Teegarden, Kevin Bouchez, Brian Creasey, Kurt Lawson

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“Gravity”: 
Tim WebberEmmanuel LubezkiRichard McbrideDale Newton
“Iron Man 3”: Mark SmithAaron GilmanThelvin CabezasGerardo Ramirez
“Man of Steel”: Daniel PaulssonEdmund KolloenJoel PragerDavid Stripinis
“Pacific Rim” – Hong Kong Ocean Brawl: Colin BenoitNick WalkerAdam SchnitzerVictor Schutz
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”: Christian RiversPhil BarrengerMark GeeThelvin Tico Cabezas

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
“Mad Max” – “Ethos”:
 Aladino Debert, Neil Huxley, David Liu, Michael Harbour
“Murdered” – “Soul Suspect”: Vernon Wilbert, Tim Jones, Rafael Colon, April Warren
Qualcomm Snapdragon – “A Dragon is Coming”: Joshua Wassung, Shannon Justison, Shayne Ryan, Seth Gollub
“The Crew”: Dominique Boidin, Rémi Kozyra, Léon Bérelle, Maxime Luère

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
“Gravity” – ISS Exterior: 
Ben LambertPaul BeilbyChris LawrenceAndy Nicholson
“Pacific Rim”: David FoglerAlex JaegerAaron WilsonDavid Behrens
“Star Trek: Into Darkness”:  Bruce HolcombRon WoodallJohn GoodsonThomas Fejes
“The Lone Ranger” – Colby Locomotive: Rene GarciaSteve WaltonBrian PaikGerald Gutschmidt

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“Gravity” – Parachute and ISS Destruction
: Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Horacio Mendoza, Juan-Luis Sanchez
“Man of Steel”: Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet
“Pacific Rim” – Fluid Simulation & Destruction: Ryan Hopkins, Michael Balog, Patrick Conran, Rick Hankins
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”: Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2”:
 Andrew Hofman, Alex Moaveni
“Epic” – Boggan Crowds: Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq, David Gatenby, Mark Adams, Matthew D. Simmons
“Frozen” – Elsa’s Blizzard: Eric W. Araujo, Marc Bryant, Dong Joo Byun, Tim Molinder
“The Croods”: Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Jason Mayer, Michael Losure

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
“PETA: 98% Human”:
 Vince Baertsoen, Jimmy Gass, Dave Barosin
Sony PlayStation – “Perfect Day”: Joji Tsuruga, Gavin Wellsman, Nick Couret, Hassan Taimur
Toyota Avalon – “Formula”: Ed Laag, Eugene Gauran, Josh Hatton
“Toy Story of Terror”: Jane Yen, Rogan Griffin, Amit Baadkar, Keith Daniel Klohn

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
“Elysium”:
 Jean Lapointe, Jordan Benwick, Robin Hackl, Janeen Elliott
“Gravity”: Mark Bakowski, Anthony Smith, Theodor Groeneboom, Adrian Metzelaar
“Iron Man 3” – Barrel of Monkeys: Michael Maloney, Francis Puthanangadi, Justin Van Der Lek, Howard Cabalfin
“Iron Man 3” – House Attack: Darren Poe, Stefano Trivelli, Josiah Howison, Zach Zaubi
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”: Charles Tait, Robin Hollander, Giuseppe Tagliavini, Sean Heuston

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
“Banshee” – Pilot
: Gevork Babityan, Andranik Taranyan, Matt Kelly, Matthieu Perin
“Game of Thrones” – The Climb: Kirk Brillon, Steve Gordon, Geoff Sayer, Winston Lee
“The Conquering of Yunkai”: Sean Faden, Greg Szafranski, Florian Friedmann, Travis Nobles
“Vikings” – “Dispossessed”: Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Marco Lee, Maria Gordon

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
“Call of Duty”— “Epic Night Out”
: Chris Knight, Daniel Thuresson, Nick Tayler, Dag Ivarsory
Jean-Paul Gaultier – “The Sailor”: Jerome Billet, Arnaud Leviez
“Mercedes Sensations”: Laurent Creusot, Pierre Emmanuel Genin, David Roubah, Damien Canameras
“Sony PlayStation — Greatness Awaits”: Kyle Cody, Dan Difelice
“Sony PlayStation — Perfect Day”: Gavin Wellsman, John Mangia, Leonardo Costa, Kristen Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
“Initium”:
 Alexandre Dechel, Adrien Lambert, Larochette Emeric, James Ross-Greetham
“Morphium”: Linus Stetter
“Rugbybugs”: Alexandra Stautmeister
“Runaway”: Ludovic Fregé, Quentin Medda, Romain Chauliac, Yoann Gouraud
“Where the Dream Begins”: Dun Ma, Dan Wen Lei, Xuan Xia

 

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

Captain Phillips
Production Mixer — Pud Cusack, CAS
Re-recording Mixer –- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer — Al Clay
ADR Mixer — Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer — Glen Gathard

Gravity
Production Mixer –Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer — Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez

Inside Llewyn Davis
Production Mixer — Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara

Iron Man 3
Production Mixer — Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — James Ashwill

Lone Survivor
Production Mixer — David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — Nerses Gezalyan

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

The Croods
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Tony Eckert

Frozen
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer — Casey Stone
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University
Original Dialogue Mixer — Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer — David Boucher
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs
Original Dialogue Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer — Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer — Sam Rogers

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer — James Levine
ADR Mixer — Judah Getz
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome
Production Mixer — Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

Behind the Candelabra
Production Mixer — Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer — Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer –Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two
Production Mixer — Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer — David Weisberg
Foley Mixer — Jeff Gross

Phil Spector
Production Mixer — Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer — Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer — Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer — Don White

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara

Breaking Bad: Felina
Production Mixer — Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer — Eric Justen
ADR Mixer — Kathryn Madsen

Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss

Homeland:  Good Night
Production Mixer — Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

The Walking Dead: Home
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer — Greg Crawford

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Californication: I’ll Lay My Monsters Down
Production Mixer — Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer — Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments
Production Mixer — Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

The Office: Finale
Production Mixer — Benjamin  A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Carr, CAS

Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Kenneth Kobett, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dialogue and Music Mixer — Michael Minkler, CAS
FX Mixer — Greg Townsend

Deadliest Catch – The Final Battle
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

History of the Eagles – Part One
Re-Recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Elliot Scheiner

Killing Lincoln
Production Mixer — William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer — Stanley Kastner

Mike Tyson:  Undisputed Truth
Production Mixer — Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLISTS GUILD

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Unfinished Song
Aurora Bergere

One Chance
Christine Blundell
Donald Mc Innes

Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Candace Neal
Robert Stevenson

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Prisoners
Donald Mowat
Pamela Westmore

August: Osage County
Carla White
Bjoern Rehbein

One Chance
Christine Blundell
Donald Mc Innes

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

American Hustle
Katherine Gordon
Michelle Johnson

The Lone Ranger
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Jules Holdren

Jobs
Nina Paskowitz
Michael Moore

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Dallas Buyers Club
Evelyne Noraz
Rachel Geary

The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow
Mike Smithson
3rd Petition Robin Beauschesne

The Great Gatsby
Maurizio Silvi
Lesley Vanderwalt

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty

Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
Mike Elizalde
Lufeng Qu

The Hunger Games – Catching Fire
Ve Neill
Nikoletta Skarlatos

TELEVISION and NEW MEDIA SERIES (Episodic Television)

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

The Voice
Shawn Finch
Jerilynn Stephens

Breaking Bad
Georgie Sheffer
Carmen L. Jones

Bates Motel
Donna Bis

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Glee
Kelley Mitchell
Jennifer Greenberg

Super Fun Night
Debbie Zoller
Tami Lane

Breaking Bad
Tarra Day
Sheila Trujillo Gomez

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Vikings
Dee Corcoran

Hell on Wheels
Chris Glimsdale
Penny Thompson

Key and Peele
Amanda Mofield
Raissa Patton

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Boardwalk Empire
Michele Paris

Hell on Wheels
Sharon Toohey
Rose Gurevitch

Key and Peele
Scott Wheeler

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Vikings
Thomas McInerney

Longmire
Steve La Porte

The Walking Dead
Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W) – CABLE NETWORK/M.O.W.s

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Behind the Candelabra
Marie Larkin
Yvette Stone

American Horror Story: Coven
Monte Haught

Killing Lincoln
Ardis Cohen
Greg Bazemore

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Behind the Candelabra
Kate Biscoe
Deborah Rutherford

American Horror Story: Coven
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Christien Tinsley

Game of Thrones
Paul Engelen
Melissa Lackersteen

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE – LIVE THEATER)

Falstaff
Darren Jinks
Brandi Strona
3rd Petition Samantha Wooten

Magic Flute
Darren Jinks
Samantha Wooten
3rd Petition Brandi Strona

Frank Zappa’s 200 Motels
Vanessa Dionne
Cassandra Russek

COMMERCIALS

Best Contemporary Make-up

Wash the Day Away (Kohler)
Tyson Fountaine
Brian Penikas


comments powered by Disqus
All Posts
Loading more posts...