85th Academy Awards Nominations Announced (Live Update)

By

The buildup to the 85th Academy Awards has officially hit a fever pitch, as the nominations for this year’s Oscars are finally being announced. Show host Seth McFarlane will be delivering the list of films selected by the Academy from the prestigious Samuel Goldwyn Theater, being the first host to do so since 1972.

Balancing out the sarcastic Ted creator’s presence will be the universally adored Emma Stone, and the tone going into the event is more excited than usual. With few exceptions, most of the categories will be strongly contested, and staring at the list of potential winners, 2012 was an undeniable improvement over last year.

You can check out our gut reactions to the nominations if you want to hear our thoughts but if you just want to take a glance at the nominations themselves, look no further than below.

Best Picture

  • Argo
  • Amour
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln)
  • Denzel Washington (Flight)
  • Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
  • Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Best Actress

  • Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
  • Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
  • Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Fields (Lincoln)
  • Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
  • Jackie Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
  • Amy Adams (The Master)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
  • Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Alan Arkin (Argo)
  • Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Director

  • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
  • Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour (Austria)
  • No (Chile)
  • War Witch (Canada)
  • A Royal Affair (Denmark)
  • Kon Tiki (Norway)

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins (Flight)
  • Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitland (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Chris Terrio (Argo)
  • Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
  • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • David Magee (Life of Pi)

Best Animated Feature

  • Frankenweenie
  • The Pirates!: Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • ParaNorman
  • Brave

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi Music by Mychael Danna; Lyrics by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Suddenly” from Les Misérables Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted Music by Walter Murphy; Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Skyfall” from Skyfall Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
  • Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
  • John Williams (Lincoln)
  • Thomas Newman (Skyfall)

Best Cinematography

  • Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)
  • Robert Richardson (Django Unchained)
  • Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
  • Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)
  • Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary (Short)

  • Inocente
  • Kings Point
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Open Heart
  • Redemption

Best Film Editing

  • William Goldenberg (Argo)
  • Tim Squyres (Life of Pi)
  • Michael Kahn (Lincoln)
  • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Curfew
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
  • Henry

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Adam and Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
  • Paperman

Best Visual Effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Marvel’s The Avengers
  • Prometheus
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Mirror Mirror
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Toni Collete, Anthony Hopkins, and Helen Mirren in Hitchcock

  • Les Misérables
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hitchcock

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
All Posts
Loading more posts...