The complete list of 2022 Emmy nominations

2022 emmy awards
Rodin Eckenroth / Stringer / Getty Images

The 74th Emmy Award nominations were announced on Tuesday, July 12 by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Melissa Fumero and Emmy-winning Curb Your Enthusiasm actor-comedian J.B. Smoove in a virtual ceremony, alongside Television Academy chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

“It’s been another exceptional year of television with an abundance of remarkable programs and performances,” Scherma had previously said in a statement. “We are thrilled to have J.B. and Melissa on board to help us celebrate the extraordinary shows, producers, storytellers and talent that continue to shape and elevate our dynamic medium.”

The nominations announcements were expected to be interesting this year — between a glut of Star Wars and Marvel series on Disney Plus, the excellent newcomer The Peacemaker on HBO Max, and the usual prestige series such as HBO’s Succession and Barry, Stranger Things, and Squid Games on Netflix, and the final season of AMC’s Better Call Saul. (If Bob Odenkirk doesn’t finally get his statue this year — rest assured, we riot.)

The awards ceremony this year will be held on Sept. 12, and broadcast live on NBC. Although a venue has not yet been announced, the ceremony is expected to return to the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles for the first time since before the COVID-19 pandemic. A host has likewise not yet been named, as producers have reportedly approached everyone from Chris Rock and Dwayne Johnson to NBC late-night hosts Jimmy Fallon and Seth Meyers to no avail.

See below for the full list, which will be periodically updated as the nominations are read. Hope your favorites make the list!

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette, (Severance)
  • Julia Garner, (Ozark)
  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Hope Davis (Succession)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
  • Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
  • Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Adrien Brody, (Succession)
  • James Cromwell, (Succession)
  • Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series, Movie, Anthology

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series, Movie, Anthology

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Movie, Anthology

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Movie, Anthology

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
  • Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
  • Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
  • James Lance (Ted Lasso)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Variety Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Competition

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Ru Paul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding TV Movie

  • Chip ‘n’Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney Plus)
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon (Paramount Plus)
  • The Survivor (HBO Max)
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Prime Video)